SB 731 (Steinberg)  CEQA Modernization Act of 2013.  (Last amended May 24, 2013.  Passed to Assembly May 30, 2013)
[…] The bill would require notices to be filed solely by the lead agency.

SB 359 (Corbett)   Minor Text Changes.  (Last amended April 1, 2013. Passed to Assembly May 28, 2013)

The bill would make non-substantive grammatical changes to Public Resources Code Section 21092.2 (CEQA notice provisions). 

AB 1060 (Fox)   Fee Exemptions for CEQA Projects Carried Out or Implemented by a Branch of the US Armed Forces.  (No amendments as of May 29, 2013. Passed to Senate May 29, 2013. In committee. Hearing postponed by committee June 10, 2013)

This bill would amend Section 711.4 of the Fish and Game Code by exempting from CEQA filing fees a project being carried out or implemented by a branch of the United States Armed Forces. 

Proposed amendment states: 

“(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a filing fee shall not be paid pursuant to this section if any of the following conditions exist:  [. . .] (E) The project is being carried out or implemented by a branch of the United States Armed Forces.”

AB 667 (Hernández)  Requiring Adoption of Economic Impact Report for Projects Permitting Construction of a Superstore Retailer.